Monroe Cup 2014 Tab [RESULTS]


The competition was very ably tabbed by Tito Brian. The original can be found at https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/12X0hOn4oyEELcAxxBvqo9XzM2nigGAnernDrQTBIxmI/edit but I sadly cannot directly embed the spreadsheet, and so have created a slightly altered and amalgamated form of the tab so both speakers can be seen in relation to their teams.

Team Score-Points Speaker 1 (Rank) Speaker 2 (Rank)
1 CAMBRIDGE PA 10-669 Ben Adams (1) Freddy Powell (5)
2 Liberty Megazoid 10-662 Ashish Kumar (3) Jordan Anderson (8)
3 Heirs of Bakunin 10-661 Harish Natarajan (1) David Jones (15)
4 Two Young Tories and a Packet of Crisps 9-660 Fred Cowell (4) Scott Ralston (9)
5 Tagalog Free State A 9-641 Carlo Cabrera (22) Dan Berman (24)
6 Two Girls Walk Into a Bar 9-640 Clara Spera (24) Francesca Ruddy (24)
7 Fairy Penguins 8-647 Ruairidh Macintosh (11) George Clay (18)
8 Unreasonable Doubt 8-647 Thomas Walker (10) Francis Ng (22)
9 The Madras Club 8-647 Ben Woolgar (6) Siddarth Shrikanth (35)
9 BPP BBQ Pulled Pork 8-647 Steven Rajavinothan (11) Richard Hopps (18)
11 ETON How do you do analysis? 8-643 Harry Elliott (13) Toby Tricks (28)
12 OXFORD PL 8-642 Fergus Peace (13) Paul Lau (32)
13 WARWICK Misplaced our Souls 8-635 James Wood (28) Sarah McConaghy (39)
14 Woolgar didn’t speak to him either. 7-641 Benjamin Dory (6) Hugo Havranek (46)
15 KCL Eich bod yn rhy hen i cachu hwn 7-640 Gareth Williams (18) Cerys Bradley (32)
15 OXFORD Two Guys and a Toga 7-640 Griffin Olmstead (15) Alpha Lee (35)
17 SWING A 7-630 Duncan Crowe (18) Penny Sadeghi (51)
18 Hullcaster 7-624 Alex Harris (44) Jake Armes (44)
19 UCL Monroe Doctrine 7-603 Thos Thorogood (61) Akbir Khan (62)
20 WARWICK F ANK–>Black Sea 6-637 Edward Mancey (28) Eliot Pallot (32)
21 GUU Days of Future Past 6-634 John McKee (15) Alastair Swatland (46)
22 IMPERIAL aNIALLation 6-629 James Clough (28) Niall Jeffrey (49)
23 IMPERIAL I made a huge mistake 6-628 Ed MIddleton (24) Kristian Lending (51)
24 DULWICH Stockholm Syndrome 6-623 Raffy Marshall (41) Ronan Patrick (50)
25 ULU JT 6-616 John Tsopanis (46) Tena Nevidal (56)
26 Says YOLO. Dies. 6-613 Christoforos Epaminondas (51) Asad (56)
27 Axis of Oppression 6-612 Kerry Sun (51) Adam Pasierbek (58)
28 Primary School View of the World 5-634 Rosie Unwin (35) Liz Wheeler (35)
29 INNER Flight Risk 5-610 Belize Harrison (55) Chris McGeever (60)
30 OXFORD RS 5-604 Alan Ramey (58) Imogen Sadler (63)
31 ULU Fraud Benefit Seekers 5-597 Ioan Nascu (63) Hassan Bin Shaheen (70)
32 BHAM Help My Partner’s a Maniac 5-591 Alexandra Stepanenko (70) Tom Redgrave (73)
33 LSE JD 4-629 Daniel Bramble (39) James Lo (43)
34 INNER Temples of Doom 4-609 Gavin O’Leary (41) Ola Dzivi (72)
35 INNER LR 4-599 Liam Hunter (63) Robert Gadd (67)
36 OXFORD HK 4-598 Arielle Koppell (63) Will Hodgkins (69)
37 Credible Hulk 4-589 K. P. (67) Wybo Wiersma (78)
38 INNER Flying Horse Supersquad 4-583 Alexander Matthews (74) Ben Smolders (76)
39 INNER Peggy-sis 3-583 Genevieve Moss (74) Helen Dawson (76)
40 BHAM International 2-571 Alicia Wu (80) Aurelia Damas (81)
41 To be determined 2-570 Jennifer Ahrens (79) Elaine (85)
42 MIDDLE MTx 2-563 Peter Kumar (84) Tara-Lynn Poole (86)
43 MIDDLE MadWood 2-548 Katie Haywood (87) Sabreena Madhewoo (88)
44 MIDDLE Shalette 1-570 Colette Renton (81) Shannon Revel (81)
Advertisements