WIDPSC 2013 [RESULTS]


The 2013 World Individuals Debating and Public Speaking Championships recently concluded, having been hosted by Clifton School in Durban, South Africa. In particular, the organisers were quite efficient with the results and accompanying videos of the event, much of which are included below. Almost all of this information can originally be found on the WIDPSC Facebook Page.

Champions and Grand Final

In reverse order of the occurence of the Grand Finals.

Overall
1. Connor Campbell (Canada)
2. Joseph Kahn (South Africa)
3. Nicholas Marine (South Africa)
4. Madhav Menon (Hong Kong)
5. William Richardson (Canada)
6. Raja Noureddine (Australia)
7. Nicolo Mazaro (USA)
7. Ryan Sherbo (Canada)
9. Lucien Wang (Hong Kong)
10. Ella Thomson (Canada)

After-Dinner Speech
1. Emily Leijer (Australia) [2]
2. Raja Noureddine (Australia) [3]
3. Povilas Rutkauskas (Lithuania) [5]

Persuasive Speaking
1. Eleonora Lekaviciute (Lithuania) [5]
2. Lucien Wang (Hong Kong) [11]
3. Madhav Menon (Hong Kong) [4]

Impromptu Speaking
1. Nicolo Mazaro (USA) [10]
2. Lucien Wang (Hong Kong) [7]
3. Clare Moffat (Canada) [2]

Debating
1. Joseph Kahn (South Africa) [4]
2. Emma Pottinger (South Africa) [8]
3. Nicholas Marine (South Africa) [9]
4. William Richardson (Canada) [3]

Interperative Reading
1. Ryan Sherbo (Canada) [4]
2. Shaun Gohel (USA) [2]
3. Connor Campbell (Canada) [9]

Finals

Again, in reverse order of the occurence of the Finals.

After-Dinner Speech
1. Jaclyn Flom (Canada)
2. Emily Leijer (Australia)
3. Raja Noureddine (Australia)
4. Connor Campbell (Canada)
5. Povilas Rutkauskas (Lithuania)
6. Jordan Pfotenhauer (South Africa)

Persuasive Speaking
1. Claudia Tam (Hong Kong)
2. Rahul Naidoo (South Africa)
3. Sophie Kruger (USA)
4. Madav Menon (Hong Kong)
5. Eleanora Lekaviciute (Lithuania)
6. Nicole Liu (Hong Kong)
7. Katie McAllister (Australia)
8. Joseph Kahn (South Africa)
9. Dannah-Grace Suter (South Africa)
10. Zachariah Lee (Hong Kong)
11. Lucien Wang (Hong Kong)
12. Farris Peale (USA)
13. William Richarson (Canada)
14. Yoojin Cheung (South Korea)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Katie McAllister (Australia)
2. Clare Moffat (Canada)
3. Peirce Dickson (Canada)
4. Pauline Gabrielli (USA)
5. Samantha Starkey (USA)
6. William Richardson (Canada)
7. Lucien Wang (Hong Kong)
8. Ella Thomsen (Canada)
9. John French (USA)
10. Nicolo Mazaro (USA)
11. Greta Hoaken (Canada)
12. Shaun Gohel (USA)
13. Madhav Menon (Hong Kong)
14. Joseph Kahn (South Africa)

Debating
I am making the assumption that this is in order of rankings. There is no reason for this, just an assumption.
Final 1
1. Connor Campbell (Canada)
2. Lucien Wang (Hong Kong)

1. William Richardson (Canada)
2. Joseph Kahn (South Africa)

Final 2
1. Philip Balson (USA)
2. Zachariah Lee (Hong Kong)

1. Christopher Skliros (Australia)
2. Emma Pottinger (South Africa)

Final 3
1. Nicholas Marine (South Africa)
2. Clare Moffat (Canada)

1. Aspen Wang (Hong Kong)
2. Waris Asmal (South Africa)

Interperative Reading
1. Raja Noureddeine (Australia)
2. Shaun Gohel (USA)
3. Nicholas Marine (South Africa)
4. Ryan Sherbo (Canada)
5. Claudia Tam (Hong Kong)
6. Tibrewel Anshul (India)
7. Jaclyn Flom (Canada)
8. Ziliziwe Mtwa (South Africa)
9. Connor Campbell (Canada)
10. Jane Logan (USA)
11. Peirce Dickson (Canada)

Advertisements