WIDPSC 2011 – Finals [RESULTS]


The break for the Finals of the 2011 World Individuals Debating and Public Speaking Championships held in Brisbane, Australia.
Many thanks to Mr. Michael Evershed, co-coach of the HK Team for WIDPSC 2011 for the following results.

Impromptu Speaking

  • Renatha Pillay [South Africa]
  • Thomas Diment [UK]
  • Hanna Kim [South Korea]
  • Madeline Lisus [Canada]
  • Madeleine Foote [USA]
  • Nic Martin [Canada]
  • Julie Lowenstein [Canada]
  • Theo Lipsky [USA]
  • Oliver Kelham [UK]
  • Cameron Ewing [USA]
  • Kristine Ramsbottom [Canada]
  • Jerome Biroo [Canada]
  • Heather Pickerell [HK]
  • Sarin Drew [South Africa]
  • Kyle Vollmer [South Africa]

Judges

  • Jillian Burgess
  • John Holtman
  • James Corkhill
  • Priyank Bhattacharya
  • Kerstin Wyndham-West

Debate

  • Sarah Levy [Canada]
  • Cameron Ewing [USA]
  • Heather Pickerell [HK]
  • Oliver Kelham [UK]
  • Fraser Genuis [Canada]
  • Elisabeth Constantino [USA]
  • Shubhro Saha [USA]
  • Raffie Rosenberg [Canada]
  • Anisah Mahomed [Canada]
  • John Gabrieli [USA]
  • Aislin Flynn [Canada]
  • James McKean [UK]
  • Nic Martin [Canada]
  • Tom Diment [UK]
  • Hope Williams [Australia]
  • Ben Allen [HK]

Judges

  • Virginija Paksiene
  • Tom Karcz
  • Wasif Waheed
  • Andrew Hume
  • Stephen Le Feuvre

Interperative Reading

  • Nic Martin [Canada]
  • Kristine Ramsbottom [Canada]
  • Hope Williams [Australia]
  • Lucas Regazzi [Canada]
  • David Hakim [Canada]
  • Antony Giunta [USA]
  • Karas Elbardisy [Canada]
  • Jessica Hichens [South Africa]
  • Reantha Pillay [South Africa]
  • Reuvan Taub [Israel]
  • Kathryn Burcynski [Canada]
  • James Lo [HK]
  • Sarah Levy [Canada]
  • Oliver Kelham [UK]
  • Jacob Rodrigo [Australia]

Judges

  • Rima Khallouf
  • Karen Mason
  • Saeeda Salim
  • Tony Garner
  • Ruth Holleley

Persuasive Speech

  • Anisah Mahomed [Canada]
  • Reuvan Taub [Israel]
  • Ben Allen [HK]
  • Tamara Saleem [Pakistan]
  • Derek Knight [Canada]
  • Hope Williams [Australia]
  • Heather Pickerell [HK]
  • Sarah Levy [Canada]
  • Joseph Kahn [South Africa]
  • Justina Ramoskaite [Lithuania]
  • Jessica Hichens [South Africa]
  • Reantha Pillay [South Africa]
  • Raffie Rosenberg [Canada]
  • Fraser Genuis [Canada]

Judges

  • Roger Priest
  • Kelly Gallivan
  • Dagnija Deimante-H
  • Manny Ramsbottom
  • Paul Holleley

After-Dinner Speech

  • Imogen Sealy [UK]
  • Josh Kalman [Israel]
  • Jacob Rodrigo [Australia]
  • Sarah Rose Taylor [South Africa]
  • Oliver Kelham [UK]
  • Lucas Regazzi [Canada]
  • Cameron Ewing [USA]
  • Shubhro Shah [USA]
  • James McKean [UK]

Judges

  • Roy Allen
  • Linda Martin
  • Ted Levine
  • Alma Jouzaitiene
  • John Wearne
Advertisements